Villeneuve Family Tree
graphic imageHOMEPAGE graphic imageMATHURIN graphic imageMY FAMILY TREE
Updates were made on this page on 23 Oct 2011
FAMILY TREE OF
Jeremie Firmin, Jeremie, Michel, Michel, Pierre Prisque, Jacques, Mathurin, Mathieu, Mathurin, Mathurin, Guillaume
JEREMIE FIRMIN VILLENEUVE
born: 02 May 1838, L'Orignal, Ont.
baptism: 19 May 1838, St-Jean-Baptiste, L'Orignal, Ont.
baptism sponsors: James Potts and Anastasia Moran
nickname: Jerry
married: 05 Feb 1866, L'assomption-De-La-Bienheureuse-Vierge-Marie, Maniwaki, Qc
Witnesses: Benjamin Benard and Rebecca Villeneuve
(Notes for Jeremie Firmin)
died: 12 Oct 1905, Hull, Qc
Witnesses:
burial: Oct 1905, Notre-Dame Cemetery, Hull, Qc (Lot #761)

Wife: OCTAVIE BENARD
born: 29 Jun 1850, Ste-Marthe, Vaudreuil, Qc
baptized: 30 Jun 1850, Ste-Marthe, Vaudreuil, Qc
Baptism Sponsors: Thomas Tranchemontagne and Zoe Lalonde
(Notes for Octavie)
died: 23 Aug 1930, St-Charles Hospice, Ottawa, Ont.
burial: 25 Aug 1930, Lot 761, Notre-Dame Cemetery, Hull, Qc
Father: Jean-Baptiste Benard
Mother: Seraphine Thomas/Tranchemontagne
Father:JEREMIE VILLENEUVE
Mother:REBECCA JINKS
CHILDREN SPOUSE
(Twin) JULIA VILLENEUVE
Photo
born: 1868, Northfield, Qc
baptism:
Witnesses:
died:
 
 
(Twin) KENNY VILLENEUVE
born: 1868, Northfield, Qc
baptism:
Witnesses:
died:
 
 
JEREMIE VILLENEUVE
born: 17 Dec 1869, Gracefield, Qc
baptism: 18 Dec 1869, La Visitation, Gracefield, Qc
baptism sponsors: Leon Villeneuve and Amelie Benard
married: 07 Jan 1892, La Visitation, Gracefield, Qc
Witnesses:
died:
Wife: AMANDA COLLIN
born: 07 Apr 1874, Gracefield, Qc
baptism: 19 Apr 1874, La Visitation, Gracefield, Qc
baptism sponsors: Leon Villeneuve and Emelie Benard
died:
Father: Michel Alexandre Collin
Mother: Ursule Barbe
 
BERNARD VILLENEUVE DIT NEWTON
born:
baptism:
Witnesses:
died:
 
 
MINNIE VILLENEUVE
born:
baptism:
Witnesses:
died:
 
 
EMILIE VILLENEUVE
born: 22 Mar 1872, Gracefield, Qc
baptism: 24 Mar 1872, La Visitation, Gracefield, Qc
baptism sponsors: Jean-Baptiste Benard and Seraphine Tranchemontagne
marriage #1: 23 Oct 1887, Notre-Dame-De-Grace, Hull, Qc
(Since the dates of birth of Emma and Daniel are in the period that Emilie was married to Joseph Roussel, they would be his children but both children in the church records go by the name of Whissell )
marriage #2: Abt. 1891, Notre-Dame-De-Grace, Hull, Qc
(According to 1891 Hull Census, Joseph Whissell, 23 years old, labourer in the sawmill - wife Emelie (Villeneuve), 19 years old - children, Emma Whissell 3 years old and Daniel 2 years old. Ref. Directory 1891-1892 - living on Kings Road, East Side. Re. Mar. Hull, Qc, (N.D.)
died: 10 Feb 1954, Hull, Qc
burial: 13 Feb 1954, Lot 761, Notre-Dame Cemetery, Hull, Qc
Husband #1: JOSEPH ROUSSEL
Husband #2: JOSEPH GILBERT WHISSELL
born: 19 Sep 1868, St-Andre-Avelin, Qc
Father: Etienne Whissell
Mother: Claire Leblond
 
MARGUERITE (MAGGIE) VILLENEUVE
born: 23 Dec 1873, Gracefield, Qc
baptism: 28 Dec 1873, La Visitation, Gracefield, QC
baptism sponsors: Jeremie Villeneuve and Rebecca Gens
married:
Witnesses:
died:
 
 
OCTAVIE GEORGINA VILLENEUVE
born: 29 Jan 1875, Gracefield, Qc
baptism: 30 Jan 1875, La Visitation, Gracefield, Qc
baptism sponsors: Francois Cousineau and Philomene Joly
married: 06 Jan 1892, St-Thomas d'Aquin, Billings Bridge, Ottawa, Ont.
Georgina and her husband
Gravestone
died: 15 Nov 1951, Biwabik, St-Louis, Minnesota
Husband: JOSEPH J. ROBINSON
born: 22 May 1863, Mont-Louis, Gaspe, Qc
Gravestone
died: 05 Jun 1941, Buhl, Minnesota
Father: Alexis Robinson
Mother: Appoline Castonguay
 
MARIE VILLENEUVE dit Newton
born: 03 Jun 1877, Maniwaki, Qc
baptism: 12 Jun 1877, Maniwaki, Qc
baptism sponsors: Joseph Benard and Marie Benard
married: 27 Jan 1899, West Superior, Douglas, Wisconsin
Mary
Marriage
Mary and David
died: 29 Mar 1959, St-Paul Hospital, Saskatoon, Sask.
Husband: DAVID BROWN
born:
died:
Father: Gavel Brown (Resident of Lachine, Qc)
Mother: Jessie Man
 
SERAPHINE VILLENEUVE
born: 08 May 1879, Gracefield, Qc
baptism: 17 May 1879, Maniwaki, Qc
baptism sponsors: Napoleon Benard and M. Crete (Crait)
died: 12 Nov 1894, Billings Bridge, Ottawa, Ont.
burial: Notre-Dame Cemetery, Hull, Qc
 
 
NAPOLEON VILLENEUVE
born: 06 Apr 1882, Gracefield, Qc
baptism: 16 Apr 1882, Maniwaki, Qc
baptism sponsors: Joseph Benard and Marie Henri
died: 23 Apr 1882, Gracefield, Qc
burial: 24 Apr 1882, La Visitation Cemetery, Gracefield, Qc
 
 
ELIZABETH (LIZZIE) VILLENEUVE
born: 1887, Gracefield, Qc
baptism:
died: 15 Nov 1894, Billings Bridge, Ottawa, Ont.
 
 
JEAN THOMAS VILLENEUVE
born: 08 Oct 1890, Gracefield, Qc
baptism:
died: 24 Feb 1891, Billings Bridge, Ottawa, Ont.
burial: 26 Feb 1891, Notre-Dame Cemetery, Hull, Qc
 
 
BESSIE VILLENEUVE
born: 1891, Billings Bridge, Ottawa, Ont.
baptism:
died: 1908, Gracefield, Qc
burial: Old La Visitation Cemetery, Gracefield, Qc
 
 
PAUL VILLENEUVE
born: 1892, Billings Bridge, Ottawa, Ont.
baptism:
died: 02 Nov 1894, Hull, Qc
burial: 1894, Notre-Dame Cemetery, Qc
 
 
ANNA THERESA VILLENEUVE
born: 14 Dec 1893, Billings Bridge, Ottawa, Ont.
baptism: 14 Jan 1894, Billings Bridge, Ottawa, Ont.
married:
Witnesses:
died:
 
 
HONORA VILLENEUVE
born: 1894, Gracefield, Qc
baptism:
married:
Witnesses:
died: 16 Nov 1894, Billings Bridge, Ottawa, Ont
 
 
LOUIS G. VILLENEUVE DIT NEWTON
born: 10 Mar 1895, Gracefield, Qc
baptism: 20 Mar 1895, La Visitation, Gracefield, Qc
Notes
Gravestone
married:
Witnesses:
died: 08 Nov 1957, St-Louis, Minnesota
Wife: MARY BURKE
born: Abt 1911
died:
Father:
Mother: